Common Questions

What is Plastic Surgery?
Plastic surgery is named from the Greek word “plastikos” which means “to mold or to shape”,based on the surgeon re-shaping the patient’s form through surgery. Frequently, the surgeon will make use of the patient’s own tissues, including tissues from another location of the body, or by reshaping the existing tissues to achieve both aesthetic form and function.


What does board certified mean?
By choosing a plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery (ABPS), the doctor has graduated from an accredited medical school and completed at least five years of additional residency including two years specializing in plastic surgery. To be certified by the ABPS, a surgeon must also practice surgery for two years and pass comprehensive written and oral exams.

Unfortunately, dermatologists, dentists, Ob/Gyn, and others may claim themselves to be plastic or cosmetic surgeons.  Many of them have very limited or no surgical training at all.

Dr. Baroody is a board certified plastic surgeon and a highly trained, experienced, specialist.


What is important in choosing a plastic surgeon?
Primarily, you must feel comfortable with your surgeon.  He should be board certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  Another important factor is that he has privileges at the local hospital. Some may perform procedures in the office setting without having the ability to admit you to the hospital if needed.


What is the fee for cosmetic consultations?
Consultations are $100.  If you decide to proceed with surgery, purchase skin care products, or undergo a procedure such as Botox or a dermal filler then this fee will be deducted from the total cost.


Is it possible to spend the night in the surgery centers?
No,  Ridgefield Surgery Center does not allow overnight stays, however, if that is a concern your procedure may be performed in the hospital setting where you do have the option to stay overnight.


Do you offer financing?
Yes, once you have had your consultation, the patient coordinator will help you submit an application, which takes a very short time to complete. You will receive an answer regarding approval very quickly.


Is there any visible scarring?
Any time an incision is made in the skin, there is a scar left behind as part of the normal healing process. Board certified plastic surgeons have received special training and have extensive experience with minimizing the size of these scars and when possible placing the scars in inconspicuous locations. Often the scars will become almost undetectable over time. Other times scars are more visible. The approximate placement and length of the incisions will be discussed before surgery. You may review preoperative pictures and you will be shown approximately where the scars will be placed.



What eyelift techniques do you offer?
The upper eyelid is approached through an external incision.  Excess skin, muscle, and fat are removed and sculpted.  Because of the relationship between the lower lid and cheek, the lower eyelid blepharoplasty may be approached in a number of different ways.  The incision may be placed within the conjuctiva (behind the eyelid) or subcilliary (beneath the eyelashes).  In the subcilliary approach, excess skin may be removed and the fat repositioned. Dr. Baroody will recommend the best approach for you during your consultation.


When must the eyebrows be addressed when considering upper blepharoplasty?
The upper eyelid and the brow must always be evaluated together.  When the eyebrows have descended because of time and gravity, skin settles on the upper eyelids. This weight causes the person to spontaneously lift the brow until this weight is removed resulting in horizontal wrinkles of the forehead. This excess skin comes from the eyebrows and not the eyelids, therefore only performing a blepharoplasty will not correct the true problem.  In this case a simultaneous brow lift should be performed.  When someone does not have brow drooping, this situation does not occur.



How long will my facelift last?
The facelift procedure helps counteract the affect of gravity.  As soon as the surgery is over, gravity starts again.  You will look better at 5, 10, and 15 years after your facelift compared to if you had no surgery at all.


What can be done for a “double chin”?
The neck is composed of skin, fat, and muscle.  Depending on the quality of these components determines the best way to treat a double chin.  Younger patients may benefit from liposuction alone or with tightening of the muscle through a small incision under the chin.  In others, the skin is too loose and a more formal facelift is required with liposuction of the neck.


What can be done for “frown lines” and “crow’s feet”?
Wrinkles are caused by both gravity and facial animation.  Products called dermal fillers (i.e. Juvéderm, Restylane) are injected within the skin to fill in the wrinkles. Botox relaxes underlying facial muscles to smooth certain skin wrinkles.  Botox works well for “crow’s feet”.


How do I know when I am ready for a facelift?
Skin and facial tissue that sag along with aging can give you an appearance of tiredness or anger even when you are feeling happy and energetic. A facelift procedure primarily addresses jowling and neck laxity. With facial rejuvenation, you appear rested, healthy and more youthful. The idea is to look better and/or younger, not different.

If your concern is less about jowling and neck and more about the cheekbone area, then you may be appropriate for a mid-facelift. This is a newer procedure that involves incisions in the hairline and in the mouth which are not typically visible.


Will I look natural after my surgery?
My goal is to restore a youthful appearance and not a surgical look. Every effort is made to improve your appearance in the most natural view.



Why did my breasts get smaller and droop after pregnancy?
The breast tissue enlarges with pregnancy which stretches the overlying skin.  After pregnancy, the breast tissue regresses producing less volume and excess skin.  Loss of volume with a small amount of sagging may be corrected with breast augmentation surgery alone. For an excessive degree of sagging, a mastopexy or ‘breast lift’ may be the solution with or without an implant.  I typically perform an incision around the areola with a small vertical extension to correct drooping of the breast (or breast ptosis).  With this correction, the size of the areola may be reduced if needed.


How much can my breasts be enlarged? Why is it limited? How big should I go?
The degree of enlargement is based on your anatomy. Saline-filled implants require placement underneath the muscle layer of the chest to achieve a natural result.  The width of your chest limit the maximum volume of an implant that may be used.  I can help you determine the best size of implant for you at the time of your consultation.

The size of breast augmentation is also determined by evaluating your entire body frame. The goal is to achieve a proportionate enlargement.


Will I be able to breast feed after breast augmentation surgery?
Breast augmentation may affect your ability to breast feed.  Less than 20% of women reported in a recent study were unable to make enough milk to effectively breast feed. Although the chances are in your favor, this should be taken into consideration.


What happens if an implant ruptures?
Implants are not permanent devices.  Mechanical failures do occur.  If your implant is filled with saline you will notice an immediate deflation and the implant will need to be replaced. With silicone filled implants, the rupture is less obvious and an MRI will be required to verify a rupture.  The companies which manufacture the implants have specific warranties that you may discuss with Dr. Baroody.


Do I have to have my implants changed after a certain number of years?
No. You do not need to change your implants unless there is a problem.


What can you do to correct asymmetries or differences between the breasts?
Nearly every woman has some asymmetry of her breasts; whether subtle or more pronounced.  Procedure may be performed to achieve better symmetry, however perfection cannot be obtained.  Lifting the nipple, altering the inframammary crease, or enlarging/reducing one breast more than the other are all techniques used to produce a more aesthetic result.



Can an Abdominoplasty eliminate “stretch marks” from my pregnancy?
During a standard Abdominoplasty procedure, the skin from the belly button to the pubic hair line is removed.  If the stretch marks are located within the area of the lower abdomen, they will be removed.  If the stretch marks extend above the belly button, they cannot be removed but rather relocated further down your abdomen.



What is “tumescent” liposuction?
The tumescent technique is a liposuction method that can reduce post operative bruising, swelling and pain. Also, blood loss is minimized due to the effects of the local anesthetic which is used. In the tumescent technique, areas of excess fat are injected with a large amount of anesthetic liquid before liposuction is performed.  This enables precision, reduces blood loss, and extends pain relief after surgery.


Why do patients wear a compression garment after surgery?
After liposuction, swelling is expected. A compression garment helps reduce swelling and helps to reshape the tissue. Many patients see little difference or are even larger during the first week after surgery. The following week, patients usually begin to see results. After 2 months, the patient will be at about 80% of the result. Improvement continues until about 6 months after surgery when all of the swelling should be gone.  Patients wear their compression garment for 2 weeks 24/7 followed by 2 weeks just during the daytime.


Can I still gain weight after liposuction?
We are born with a certain number of fat cells. During liposuction, fat cells are removed with the surgery. The remaining fat cells get bigger when you get bigger and get smaller when you get smaller. If you maintain your weight, the fat should not come back to the liposuctioned areas. If you gain weight, the fat will likely be distributed more evenly over your body and is less likely to accumulate over your “trouble zones”.


Will I still have cellulite or rippling after liposuction?
The aim and goal of surgery is to improve your appearance as it relates to shape and volume. Do not expect cellulite to be dramatically improved with liposuction.